PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

 

Protecting your privacy

Your Aged Care At Home is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Collection Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is available at our office. We will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to you before we start providing services to you.

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative.  We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an aged care provider.  We understand that you may not want to provide information to us.  The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need.  If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider or otherwise permitted at law. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

 

Access and correction of information

Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

Security and storage of personal information

 

Your Aged Care at Home stores personal information in a combination of electronic and hard-copy (paper-based) formats.

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold and ensure it is secure, this includes the following measures:

 

  1. secure physical storage of documents;

  2. appropriate security measures on premises we occupy;

  3. network and communications security measures;

  4. restricting access to physical or electronic records only to authorised personnel; and

  5. monitoring, compliance and quality system procedures.

 

We keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. If we no longer require personal information for any purpose, we will take steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy it in line with organisational procedures.

Overseas recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.  If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to any of the following:

1. The Aged Care Manager on: 02 8764 3669

 

2. Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission

Online at: https://www.agedcarequality.gov.au/ or by phone on: 1800 951 822

 

3. Office of Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us on 02 8764 3669. 

 

Alternatively, you can e-mail: manager@youragedcare.org

 

We always welcome a visit from you, your family and friends. Please feel free to drop by and see us at our office.

*COVID-19 Restrictions may apply - Please ensure you follow all health directives issued by the Government

 

Hours

Monday to Friday

8.00 am to 6.00pm

 

Address

49-51 Stanley Street

Bankstown NSW 2200

 

Parking is available inside the property